Descripción detallada Lote 19

Lote AnteriorSiguiente Lote

Subasta 877, Lote # 19

Drake, Edward Cavendish. A New Universal Collection of Authentic and Entertaining Voyages and Travels, from the Earliest Accounts to the Present Time. Judiciously Selected from the Best Writers in the English, French, Spanish, Italian, Dutch, German, and other Languages. Comprehending an Account of whatever is Curious in the Government, Commerce, Natural History, Customs, Marriages, Funerals, And other Ceremonies of most Nations in the known World. Including an Account of the most Remarkable Discoveries, Conquests, Settlements, Battles, Sea Fights, Hurricanes, Shipwrecks, Sieges, Tortures, Wonderful Escapes, Massacres, and Strange Deliverances, Both by Sea and Land. Also A Description of the Buildings, Mountains, Rivers, Harbours, Lakes, Islands, Peninsulas, Creeks. London: Printed for J. Cooke, at Shakespear's, 1768.
fo. marquilla, frontispicio + 706 p. 53 láminas y 8 mapas. Láminas grabadas por Grignion. Primera edición. Frontispicio y algunas láminas rasgadas, algunas restauradas. Cofía con faltantes. Encuadernado en pasta dura, en piel.
Colección de crónicas de las experiencias de viajeros, desde la época de los navegantes portugueses hasta mediados del Siglo XVIII; contiene los cuatro viajes de Colón, los viajes de Magallanes, Dampier, Woods, Rogers, Anson, la Conquista de México por Cortes, la conquista de Peru por Pizarro, el viaje de Wafer, entre otros. Charles Grignion (1717 - 1810), hijo del relojero Daniel Grignion, era un grabador de origen francés, pero trabajó y murió en Inglaterra, activo a mediados de 1700, reconocido sobre todo, por sus grabados históricos y de viajes.

Estimado $30,000-40,000

Regresar al catálogo    Solicitud de Lote